This document tells you how we at ECL Technology Group Pty Ltd use your data when you use our website, interact with us and buy our goods or services.

We aim to be transparent by providing you a privacy policy which is an important part of fair processing.

We aim to be fair and open about what we are going to do with the data we collect.

We aim for the information we provide to you about the processing of your personal data to be concise, transparent, easy to understand and easily accessible.

Introduction

At ECL Technology Group Pty Ltd (hereafter, We, Our, or Us) we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting our privacy when you interact with us, our website: planapprovals.com, our products and services, or when you access third party services using our software (Our Services).

We are committed to privacy protection and confidentiality of personal information and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and where applicable the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDRP). We require our suppliers to comply with the APPs and GDRP too, to protect personal information (including any sensitive information) that our suppliers collect, hold or disclose while interacting with you using our software, products or services.

When you use Our Services, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information and not to de-identified information collected by us to improve our products and services, or our interactions with you.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, engage our services, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number.

We may also collect information that allows us to:

  1. deliver products and services to you;
  2. administer and manage Our Services or for us to communicate with users of Our Services.

How Do We Collect and Hold Personal Information?

We will collect information directly from users by electronic means, for example, during a user registration process. Users may also be able to register (by providing the required information) by email or phone.

Users may be required to access third party services through our software for the purpose of completing or effecting a transaction (e.g. a payment gateway provider or delivery services provider) or for another permitted purpose. In this case, personal information (e.g. contact details, name) may be shared with the third party service provider, and the third party service provider may collect further personal information (e.g. financial information) to provide the required service(s) to the user. ECL Technology Group Pty Ltd is not responsible for meeting the privacy obligations of third party service providers in relation to information that they collect, and users should check third party terms of service relating to privacy.

What Do We Use Your Information For?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience.
  • To improve our website.
  • To improve customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions.
  • To provide the services you engage us for.
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

Where relevant for compliance with laws and regulations, we may also collect, hold and use personal information, such as occupation or profession, or other information as required for delivery of our products and services.

Security and Storage

ECL Technology Group Pty Ltd stores personal information in electronic form. All reasonable steps are taken to protect personal and other confidential information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways this is done include:

  1. using third party technology infrastructure providers that provide a secure environment and access control for confidential information, and that ECL Technology Group Pty Ltd reasonably believes is subject to a law, or binding scheme, that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect information;
  2. only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements;
  3. maintaining a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect against unauthorised access to our systems and limiting access to those systems to authorised personnel. For example, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols and encryption technologies.

We will not use or disclose personal information without consent, unless required to do so by law or for the purposes of legal advice, audit, or the administration and management of our business.

Trans-border Data Flows

We operate and communicate with organisations throughout Australia and overseas.

Therefore, some personal or confidential information may be disclosed or stored outside Australia. ECL Technology Group Pty Ltd will only disclose information to an organisation in a country which has a substantially similar privacy regime and that complies with applicable privacy laws.

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA) and we transfer your personal information to countries outside of the EEA, we will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal information is afforded the same level of protection as described in this Privacy Policy.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION (EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA)

If you are from the EEA, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.  We collect and use your information for a variety of business purposes that are in our legitimate interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, or to comply with our legal obligations.

If you wish to learn more about specific legal grounds we rely on to process your information for any particular purpose (including any legitimate interests we have to process this information), please contact us via email. For example, we rely on our legitimate interests to process information for direct marketing purposes and for fraud prevention and detection, provided these interests are not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Therefore some personal or confidential information may be disclosed or stored outside Australia. ECL Technology Group Pty Ltd will only disclose information to an organisation in a country which has a substantially similar privacy regime and that complies with applicable privacy laws.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, at any time without further notice.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our websites at www.planapprovals.com

Can I Access or Correct My Personal Information?

If you want to access your personal information, you need to make a request to us in writing. You will need to satisfy our identification requirements. You can contact us via email. Refer to ‘Contact Us’ page.

If the information was gathered within 12 months from the date the request is received, we will provide it within a commercially reasonable time. If the information was gathered prior to 12 months ago, we may require up to 4 weeks to provide it to you.

You may also contact us via email to submit a request that we make no further use of your information. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honour all requests within a commercially reasonable time. ECL Technology Group Pty Ltd may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

In some regions, such as the EEA, you may have certain rights in relation to your personal information, including the right to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information. ECL Technology Group Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and up to date.

Please contact us at any time via email about accessing, correcting, updating, or deleting your personal information, or altering your data or marketing preferences.  We will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us via email.

Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Complaints

If you believe we have breached the APPs or a relevant, registered APP code (if any) or GDPR, you should write to us including full details of the alleged breach.

Your complaint should be addressed to:

ECL Technology Group Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 1250 Wahroonga NSW 2076 Australia

On receipt of your complaint, we will review the situation and advise you of our assessment.

You can complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA and Switzerland are available here:  https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

Effective 2 April 2020.